Archive for the ‘Oil From Bugs Articles’ Category

Discover The Therapeutic Energy of Therapeutic Level Vital Oils, Element II

Scent encourages nerves to fire in the emotional middle of the mind (Limbic Process – Smell and Mental Reaction), and it also encourages the grasp gland to release hormones. Hormones affect the battle/flight reaction, as well as digestion and heart rate. In this way, Thereapeutic – Quality Crucial Oils can affect us in quite a few techniques all at when, just through their fragrance (inhalation).

Therapeutic – Level Essential Oils have a complex chemical structure, created and created by nature, which can make the use uniquely economical! For illustration, when Lavender Essential oil is applied to a wound, more than sore muscular tissues, a broken bone, or a melt away, it can help the body’s pure self-healing processes in all those places. Or it may well stimulate the immune method or balance blood pressure, or relieve a tension headache, or help you go to sleep.

Ultimately, Therapeutic – Quality Crucial Oils can have an effect on us just through their delicate energy. They have a presence that touches us deeply, and can change our emotions and our thoughts in an instant.

LAVENDER THERAPEUTIC – Quality Important Fat – Lavender has been clinically evaluated for its relaxing effects, and it might be used to cleanse cuts, bruises and pores and skin irritations.

Rub Lavender Acrylic on the feet for a calming effect on the system
Rub a decrease of Lavender Fat on your palms and easy on your pillow to support you sleep
Set a drop of Lavender Essential oil on a bee sting or insect bite to end itching and decrease swelling
Place 2-3 falls of Lavender Fat on a minor melt away to lower ache
Decrease Lavender Acrylic on a minimize to end the bleeding
Mix numerous falls of Lavender Essential oil with V-6 Vegetable Mixing Essential oil and use topically on eczema and dermatitis
Relieve the signs or symptoms of motion illness
Area a fall of Lavender Acrylic on the finish of the tongue or close to the naval or behind the ears
To cease a nosebleed, place a decrease of Lavender Fat on a tissue and wrap it around a little chip of ice, push the tissue coated ice chip up under the middle of the leading lip to the base of the nose and hold as lengthy as at ease or until the bleeding stops
Rub a fall of Lavender Acrylic more than the bridge of the nose to unblock tear ducts
Rub Lavender Acrylic on dry or chapped pores and skin
Rub a decline of Lavender Acrylic on chapped or sunburned lips
To lessen or reduce the formation of scar tissue, massage Lavender Fat on and close to the place
Rub two – four declines of Lavender Fat over your armpits to act as a deodorant
Rub a decline of Lavender Oil in between your palms and inhale profoundly to assist minimize the signs of hay fever
Rub numerous falls of Lavender Oil into the scalp to assist eradicate dandruff, spot a handful of declines of Lavender Fat on a cotton ball and spot in your linen closet to scent the linens and repel moths and bugs
Spot a fall of Lavender Fat in your h2o fountain to scent the air, eliminate micro organism and prolong the time among cleanings
Area a few drops of Lavender Essential oil on a moist cloth and throw into the clothing dryer
Which will deodorize and freshen your laundry, set a decrease of Lavender Acrylic on a cold sore
Cold diffuse Lavender Acrylic to alleviate the signs of allergy symptoms
Spritz numerous falls of Lavender Acrylic combined with distilled water on a sunburn to lower discomfort
Fall Lavender Acrylic on a lower to clean the wound and destroy micro organism
Apply a couple of-three falls of Lavender Acrylic to a rash to cease the itching and heal the pores and skin

Suggestions: Constantly wash and rinse your hands totally, before and right after the use of therapeutic-level vital oils, also avoid speak to with your eyes. Preserve therapeutic-quality essential oils out of the attain of children.

This complete article is available for reprint electronically or in print, for free, as lengthy as it is completed in its entirety and the bylines are incorporated. A copy of your publications would be appreciated. More info of healing essential oils

Originally published here.


Emmett Talley

Tea Tree Oil to Treat Skin Ailments

Tea tree oil is an essential oil which is yellow- or green-tinged with a fresh amphoraceous smell. It is produced by steam distillation of the leaves of the plant – Melaleuca alternifolia, more commonly known as the Australian tea tree. As the name suggests, the trees are native to Australia and have been used for thousands of years by the aboriginals in Australia for healing wounds, cuts, abrasions, burns and infections by applying the crushed leaves to the affected areas.

These days the tea tree oil is being used as an antiseptic to treat burns, cuts, insect bites etc. It has anti-inflammatory properties and hence can be used as a topical application to give relief in conditions like arthritis, eczema, bursitis and gout.It can also give relief from pain because of its analgesic property. The oil is also anti-fungal. In some hospitals in Australia, it has been used before surgery to boost the affected immune system and in a London hospital, a study has been done and it was shown that the Tea Tree Oil can be an alternative to Vancomysin in countering the super bug methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Tea tree oil when inhaled makes breathing easier by acting as a decongestant. It can alleviate symptoms of sore throat and decrease the symptoms of cold and flu.

SKIN

The Tea tree oil has many uses for the skin. Its proven antifungal properties can be used to treat candidacies, ringworm, athlete’s foot and thrush. It can also be used to treat dandruff because it fights Malassezia furfur, which is most common cause for this affliction. Fungal nail infections can be cured by application of a formulation containing tea tree oil twice daily and relief can be typically seen in 3-4 months.

As a strong anti-viral agent, Tea Tree is effective in fighting many common
infectious diseases such as cold, shingles, measles, flu and chicken pox.

Tea tree oil is effective in treating boils, insect bites, minor wounds, soothe inflammation caused by sunburn poison ivy and bee stings.

The essential oil is also known to prevent foul body odor and soothe burning feet. It reduces scarring caused by hypertrophy. When massaged, tea tree oil may alleviate the discomfort of joint injuries and sore muscles.

It can also be used in the treatment of acne. When topically applied, a 5% solution of tea tree oil has been proved as effective as 5% benzoyl peroxide though it had a slower onset of action.

The oil can be used effectively for treating nappy/Diaper rash in babies which is cause.

Research has also shown that tea tree oil may have topical anti-viral property, with the Herpes virus, chicken pox, cold sores, warts, and shingles blisters, etc.

A word of caution; though tea tree oil is safe to use, it should not be used undiluted as in case of all essential oils. Undiluted Tea Tree Oil can cause irritation, itchiness, and redness on sensitive skin. Therefore, in case of people with sensitive skin, it is prudent to dilute the tea tree oil in another base oil like olive oil or even sunflower oil.

Originally published here.


James J Clarkson

Tea Tree Oil Acne Treatment

Tea tree oil is extracted from a tree known as Melaleuca. The scientific name for this essential oil is Melaleuca Alternifolia. It is an antifungal agent mostly used for various types of skin disorders. It is also added as an ingredient to beauty products, the most popular of which is face wash. Tea tree oil is a natural antiseptic, germicide, antibacterial, and fungicide.
tea tree has been used for a variety of reason including: athletes foot, cold and flu, oral thrush, cold sores & canker sores, tooth ache & gum infections, ringworm, candida, head lice or louse, gum problems, mosquito bites, bug repellent, deter flees, mouth ulcers, herpes, cuts, abrasions, after shave, sunburn, anorectal or vaginal yeast infections, unwanted body odors, acne, toe nail infections, and many other uses.

This is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the tree called Australian Melaleuca Alternafolia. Apart from its strong antibacterial and antifungal traits, this natural substance is also widely recognized for its beneficiary roles in treating bad breath, cold sores, body odor etc. Terpinen-4-ol is the main constituent of this oil which is believed to be the playing the role of the chief antimicrobial ingredient. Also it is a renowned fact that an acne lesion is inflamed by the presence of skin-dwelling bacteria called Propionibacterium acnes.

The active ingredients of Melaleuca alternifolia (or Tea Tree) oil are terpinen and cineole. Terpinen is the ingredient responsible for the healing properties. Cineole contributes the disinfectant properties. In large amounts, cineole is caustic to human tissue. In order to obtain the best results from using tea tree oil, the percentage of terpinen must be between 35 and 60 percent, and the percentage of cineole must be below ten percent to ensure skin safety during usage.

Tea tree oil acne treatment is used to get rid of many types of bacteria including staphyloccus, eschrichia coli and shigella sonnei. Staphyloccus is responsible for causing furuncles which are very similar to pimples as they are also painful nodules that appear on the surface of skin.

This essential oil is most commonly known as a treatment for various viral and bacterial infections. It is also added to mouthwashes and other products for the treatment of mouth ulcers and other conditions. Similarly, some people use it for the treatment of dandruff, lice, yeast infection, eczema, oil spots and nail infections.

Skin problems, wounds, worm bites and stings, and ringworm can all be treated by applying this oil from Melaleuca tree. It is a known antifungal broker, and efficient in vitro against dual dermatophytes establish on the rind and is used in medically used esthetic products. It is sometimes recommended for warts, which are caused by viruses. It too treats and soothes acne, burns, hemorrhoids but you can merely take the vital oil to handle blemishes. It can too be used to handle damaged hair and works as an expectorant when inhaled and has a calming consequence but should not be taken internally.

Using Tea Tree Oil for Acne

Unadulterated tea tree oil should not be applied to acne lesion as it causes burning, itching, dryness, redness, skin irritation and even blistering. The concentration that is advised is 5% tea tree oil gel which can be applied to effected areas.

To make 5% tea tree oil solution mix 5 parts of tea tree oil to 95 parts of water (5cc of 100% tea tree oil to 95cc of water).

Brenda Harper, Californian aesthetician uses it on a regular basis with clients who experience acne, with “wonderful results,”. She recommends application of Glycolic acid after dabbing tea tree oil on the affected areas and waiting for 15 minutes.

While tea tree oil is safe, as long as not used internally. Data on oral use of tea tree oil is very little and reports of side effects of oral ingestion.

Originally published here.


sophia